Exploring novel causative gennetic variants and the pathomechanism of Episodic ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TOMOYA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20573231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動失調 / 遺伝子解析 / チャネル病 / 電位依存性イオンチャネル / 電位感受性機構 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 反復発作性運動失調症 / EA2 / EA1 / Cav2.1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Episodic ataxia is a hereditary rare disease representing intermittent vertigo and/or dizziness. The pathomechanism and the therapeutic drug have not been explored yet. Especially, the number of case reports of EA in Japan has been limited. In this study, we identified a few EA cases which has been undiagnosed. In addition, a few cases of familial hemiplegic migraine, which shares some symptoms with EA, have been identified. We succeeded to elucidate some specific features of EA in Japan. Moreover, we explored a patch clamp methods to record gating pore current, which would be useful to explore the pathomechanisms of ion channel disease including EA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反復発作性運動失調症(episodic ataxia : EA)は、めまいやふらつきなどの症状を発作的に起こす病気のため、診断されずにいる患者さんが多く潜在している。特に、日本でのEA症例の少ない。今回、数例ではあるが、研究を通じて未診断のEA患者さんが診断にいたったことは、医学研究における学術的意義として重要である。病気のしくみの解明のための技術的改良がなされたことも、意義深い。また、症例の積み重ねで得られた情報により、日本でのEA症例の特徴が明らかになることで、今後、診断率の向上が期待される