Leaky Gut Syndrome and Multiple Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Kinoshita  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10573222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 幹人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30817507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLeaky Gut / 多発性硬化症 / Leaky Gut Syndrome / 糞便菌叢メタゲノム / 臨床データベース / Leaky gut syndrome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here in this research by analyzing the model mice we have elucidated that in multiple sclerosis, there is the development of dysbiosis in the gut, and further demonstrated the distinct immune responses caused by leaky gut syndrome. Our research further showed that there is specific type of gut microbe against which the immune responses is exclusively enhanced after the induction of CNS-targeted immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多発性硬化症では腸内細菌の乱れがおきることが知られていたが、それが病態にいかに関与しているか不明であった。本研究では、多発性硬化症のモデル動物を活用し、腸内Leaky gut症候群が生じ特定の腸内細菌に対する免疫応答が活性化されていることが明らかとなり、このような特定の腸内細菌に対する介入は多発性硬化症の病態制御に対する新しい治療アプローチをもたらすものである。