The elucidation of molecular mechanisms of capillary dysfunction with dermatomyositis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yasuteru  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20379978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / タイトジャンクション / 微小血管内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / 骨格筋微小血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermatomyositis (DM) is an immune-mediated disorder that most prominently involves muscle and skin. The loss of tight junction (TJ) of some remaining microvasculature is a hallmark of DM. Firstly, we demonstrated the possibility that sera from DM patients bring apoptosis of endothelium derived from endomysial capillaries. Then, we disclosed that GDNF and bFGF released from human skeletal muscle pericyte cell (HSMPCT) line increase the barrier function of human skeletal muscle microvascular endothelial cell line, TSM15. In addition, we also demonstrated that activated vitamin D strengthen the barrier function of TSM15. These results indicate that bFGF and GDNF, as well as activated vitamin D, might ameliorate the pathophysiology of DM via restoring the fragile barrier of endomysial endothelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,皮膚筋炎の新たな治療法開発へと発展する可能性を秘めている.また,我々が樹立したヒト骨格筋内皮細胞株とペリサイト株は骨格筋微小血管の生理学の理解に役立つだけでなくデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーなど骨格筋微小血管に障害がみられる筋疾患の病態理解に役立つものと考えられる.