Novel therapy for multiple sclerosis via induction of regulatory B cells targeting Toll-like receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20325442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 ちひろ  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00516065)
岡田 洋一郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (10808356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / Toll様受容体4 / 制御性B細胞 / IL10 / リポ多糖 / リポ多糖結合蛋白質 / HMGB1 / リポ多糖結合タンパク質 / Toll様受容体4 / Toll様受容体 / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new findings of this study are: (1)toll-like receptor 4(TLR4) stimulation with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced IL-10-producing regulatory B cells, (2) the level of LPS in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of multiple sclerosis (MS) at relapse was lower than that in remission, (3)the level of LPS-binding protein in the CSF of MS at relapse was also lower than that in remission, and (4) there was a positive correlation between the levels of LPS and LPS-binding protein in the CSF of MS. Furthermore, we found that (5) TLR4 stimulation with high mobility group box-1 protein (HMGB1) induced IL-10-producing regulatory B cells and (6) the level of HMGB1 in the CSF of MS was higher than that of other neurodegenerative central nervous system diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、LPSがLBPと結合してTLR4を刺激することでIL10産生制御性B細胞が誘導され、再発期MSでは消費性に脳脊髄液中のLPSやLBPの濃度が低下している可能性が示唆された。一方で、HMGB1もIL10産生制御性B細胞を誘導することはできるものの、HMGB1を中和することでMS動物モデルの軽症化が生じることから、TLR2や終末糖化産物受容体(RAGE)を介して炎症を増幅することで疾患促進的に作用する可能性が考えられる。したがって、効率よくIL10産生制御性B細胞を誘導するためには、B細胞上のTLR4をより選択的に刺激することが重要であると考えられた。