| Project/Area Number |
18K07529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Isobe Noriko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (60452752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 拓也 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
吉良 潤一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / 片親起源効果 / 遺伝的凝集度 / 関連解析 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝的刷り込み / SNP / 遺伝子解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple sclerosis is a complex disease which both genetic and environmental factors play roles in its pathogenesis. Parent-of-origin effect means that the phenotypic effect of an allele depends on whether the allele is inherited from an individual's mother side or father side. We aimed to clarify whether parent-of-origin effect plays any roles in the pathomechanism of the established MS risk-associated regions and whether analysis which cares parent-of-origin effect can contribute for finding novel MS-associated loci. As a result, we found out that one of the established MS loci, the EVI5 locus on chromosome 1 possessed a MS susceptibility region where maternal allele contributed to MS Risk and another region where paternal allele contributed to MS risk. In conclusion, the analysis on parent-of-origin effect could help understanding of MS susceptibility through epigenetic mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経難病の1つである、多発性硬化症について、その発症の仕組みを明らかにするための研究である。多発性硬化症の発症には、遺伝的発症リスクと環境由来のリスク因子の両方とが組み合わさっているが、遺伝的リスクにおいても、その遺伝的リスクアリルが父親由来であるのか、母親由来であるのか、によって、影響が異なる可能性を見いだした。 本研究によって、これまでの多発性硬化症の発症メカニズムに対し、エピジェネティックな要因を加えて検討することで、多発性硬化症の発症メカニズムをより深く解明することができた。