Targeted memory reactivation experiments to explore the pathomechanisms of accelerated long-term forgetting in patients with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50335965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 謙一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00596687)
上原 平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
緒方 勝也  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (50380613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsてんかん / 記憶障害 / 忘却の促進 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accelerated long-term forgetting (ALF) is the rapid loss of newly acquired memories over days to weeks mainly encountered in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE). ALF is thought to be a disorder of memory consolidation, but the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. We performed targeted memory reactivation (TMR) experiments on patients with TLE in which selected memory contents were forcedly reactivated during slow-wave sleep and enhanced. We found that TLE patients having ALF showed smaller TMR effects than healthy controls. We also observed the reduced connectivity between the left hippocampal CA1 and the left frontal lobe in patients with TLE showing low memory retention. Due to the technical complexity of TMR experiments, our sample size was limited. Our findings suggest that disordered memory consolidation during sleep associated with cortico-hippocampal disconnection may cause ALF in patients with TLE but are awaiting confirmation by studies of larger sample sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速的長期健忘(ALF)はてんかん患者の生活の質に直結しているが、これまで原因がはっきりしておらず、治療法も確立していない。今回の成果は、徐波睡眠中の記憶再活性化の障害がALFに関与していることを、初めて実験的に示すことができた点で学術的意義がある。また、睡眠中の記憶固定化を促進するような介入技術が、複数考案されているが、ALFで困っているてんかん患者の治療にこれらの技術が応用できることを示した点で社会的意義がある。