| Project/Area Number |
18K07533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Toshiki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30264782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 晃二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
山田 惠 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | CADASIL / white matter lesion / MRI / histogram analysis / radiomics / 大脳白質病変 / radiomics解析 / 画像解析 / skewness / フラクタル解析 / 脳小血管病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The white matter hyperintensity lesion (WHL) is the most frequent MRI feature of CADASIL. This study aimed to explore the association between WHL and symptomatic stroke in patients with CADASIL, by quantifying the volume and features extracted from histogram-segmented WHL.Histogram analysis of WHL was performed by radiomics extension on a 3D slicer. We compared histogram parameters between patients with and without symptomatic stroke.Among histogram features, skewness of the FLAIR intensity histogram was significantly lower in patients with than without stroke, but there was no significant difference regarding other histogram features or the WHL volume. In multiple logistic regression analysis, gender and skewness remained significant. Skewness of the FLAIR WHL intensity histogram was significantly correlated with stroke in CADASIL patients. Skewness may reflect different stages of white matter lesions and may be a new potential biomaeker in CADASIL.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CADASILのような大脳白質病変を主体とする疾患は画像所見と臨床的重症度が乖離することが多い。本研究は白質病変の新しい評価方法であり、新たな臨床的バイオマーカーとなりうることを示した。これはCADASILのような白質病変を主とする希少疾患の治療法開発を行う上でも、治療薬の効果を評価する指標となる可能性がある。