Establishment of ALS model by artificial RNA-binding proteins related to ALS proteinopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80286450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / TDP-43 / FUS / 遺伝子改変マウス / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / RNA結合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to generate a novel ALS model, knocked-in mouse of artificially designing cDNA harboring with the characteristics of the ALS causative genes causing ALS and introducing into the ROSA26 locus to examined their cytotoxicity in vivo.
We were able to obtain a line of ALS artificial gene knock-in mice. Currently, we are planning to breed them. On the other hand, from the analysis of our established ALS model mouse (△NLS-FUS transgenic), we found that a wide variety of splicing changes were observed in the brain and spinal cord and also that semaphorin 3G, which is required for synaptic plasticity, was upregulated in this mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ALS病態誘導人工遺伝子が神経変性のトリガーとなることをin vivoで証明するとともに、運動ニューロンの選択的変性の分子機構をin vivoレベルで解析が可能となり、新規治療戦略の確立、薬剤の評価への利用が期待できる.
また、△NLS-FUSトランスジェニックマウスより見出されたSemaphorin 3Gは、バイオマーカーへの応用や治療ターゲットにつながることが期待される.