| Project/Area Number |
18K07538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shinji 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40572079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武藤 多津郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 脳血管障害 / 炎症 / 糖脂質 / 炎症関連分子 / 血管内皮 / ライソゾーム水解酵素 / Trousseau症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the involvement of inflammatory mechanisms in the development of arteriosclerosis has attracted attention. We focused on the multifunction of neutral glycolipids and tried to elucidate their action as proinflammatory factors in the pathophysiology of atherothrombotic infarction. We compared the expression of inflammatory molecules and neutral glycolipids, and the activity of lysosome hydrolytic enzymes involved in glycolipid metabolism between atherothrombotic infarction and cardiogenic embolism whose pathogenic mechanism is remarkably different, but could not demonstrate the involvement of these factors in the pathogenesis. The expression of inflammatory molecules and glycolipid metabolism were influenced by the clinical background of each case, such as the time after onset, underlying diseases, and the presence of infectious diseases and malignancies. In the future, it will be necessary to further analyze many more cases for which multivariate analysis is possible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には炎症と糖脂質代謝という、各々生体におけるきわめて普遍的なプロセス間のクロストークを、脳梗塞発症における動脈硬化の機序からできるだけ広範に捉えることで、さらに虚血性心疾患や種々の血管炎症候群などへの展開を意図したが、成果が得られなかった。社会的意義としては、血中の糖脂質と関連分子の発現パターンの解析や、ライソゾーム水解酵素活性測定など、血液検査のみで簡便に脳梗塞の病型診断を行い、早期治療・再発予防の精度向上や、急性期における積極的な免疫療法や糖脂質を利用した新たな治療法の開発につながることを目指した。