The establishment of drug screening system for polyglutamine disease using disease specific iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Jun-ichi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50378022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋平  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 教授 (30383714)
伊藤 卓治  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 助教 (30794151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / ポリグルタミン病 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / スクリーニング / iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 創薬スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyglutamine diseases are diseases in which neurodegeneration is induced by aggregates of mutant proteins with abnormally expanded polyglutamine tracts (CAG repeats). A disease model that more closely recapitulates human patients is needed for more accurate pathological analysis and drug discovery, and the development of disease models using disease-specific iPSCs and a definite, simple, and quantitative evaluation system for the disease phenotype has been expected. In this study, we generated disease models using motor neurons and skeletal muscle derived from disease-specific iPSCs of spinal-bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), one of the polyglutamine diseases, and established a screening system that can definitely and easily detect disease phenotypes. This system is expected to be applied to pathological analysis and drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのポリグルタミン病では、ポリグルタミン鎖が異常伸長した変異タンパク質の強制発現による疾患モデルが用いられてきたが、大量の変異タンパク質の発現によるアーチファクトが避けられず、より患者に近いモデルが求められてきた。一方で、疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた解析では、内在性変異タンパク質による表現型の検出に苦労することが少なくなかった。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来運動ニューロンや骨格筋の培養条件を最適化することで明確に表現型を検出し、さらにハイコンテントアナリシス(HCA)により、簡便、かつ定量的に表現型を評価し得るシステムを確立できた。今後の病態解明、創薬研究に応用可能であると考えられる。