Isolation and Preclinical Application of Hemangioblast-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (10219529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80434950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘマンジオブラスト / ペリサイト / 骨髄 / 脳梗塞 / 血管新生 / Hemangioblast-like cell / 骨髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the therapeutic angiogenesis for cerebral infarction, we aimed to identify the hemangioblast-like cells (HLCs) which may have both hematopoietic and angiogenic capacity from mouse and human bone marrow. Also, the HLCs were preclinically administered into post-infarct mice to examine the possible beneficial effects of HLCs on the neurological outcome of cerebral infarction.
As a result, HLCs were shown to differentiate into CD31-positive endothelial cells and platelet-derived growth factor receptor (PDGFR) beta-positive pericytes as well as blood cells like leukocytes, suggesting their contribution on the angiogenesis in infarct brain. The mice undergoing intravenous administration of HLCs 2days post-stroke were examined behaviorally 1 month later. This study demonstrated that HLCs improved the neurological deficits shown in post-infarct mice, suggesting that the cell therapy with HLCs were useful to treat cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害後の細胞治療製剤として注目されている幹細胞のうち「自己骨髄単核球」は急性期心原性脳塞栓症患者の臨床研究でその有効性が報告されているが、その有効細胞分画は不明であった。本研究では、マウスおよびヒト骨髄細胞内に、Hematopoietic stem cell (HSC)とは異なり、血球細胞のみならず血管細胞にも分化しうるHLC分画があることを見いだした。本研究成果は脳梗塞患者への自己骨髄細胞移植が血管再生療法として有効であるとの科学的根拠を示したことで学術的意義があり、他の細胞移植療法より比較的簡便であるため脳卒中後遺症の軽減に役立つという社会的意義もあると考えられる。