Organ involvement in patients with anti-mitochondrial antibody-positive myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Meiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20646799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 潤  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (40260492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗ミトコンドリア抗体 / 筋炎 / 心臓合併症 / 拘束性換気障害 / 質問紙 / 抗ミトコンドリア抗体陽性筋炎 / アンケート / 不整脈 / 呼吸筋障害 / 心伝導障害 / 心筋症 / 臓器合併症 / 心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted a nationwide survey using a questionnaire on cardiac complications and restricted ventilatory failure in patients with anti-mitochondrial antibody (AMA)-positive myositis. The prevalence, complication frequency, and risk factors of AMA-positive myositis in Japan over the past 10 years as far as the Department of Neurology could ascertain were reported. Second, we reported the recurrence rate and organ complication rate of AMA-positive myositis during the observation period. Third, pathological findings of cardiac skeletal muscle in pathological search of autopsy cases of AMA-positive myositis were reported. Forth, a case review of past cases of AMA-positive myositis was performed. Fifth, screening for serum autoantibody associated with myocarditis or cardiomyopathy was performed in three cases of AMA-positive myositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ミトコンドリア抗体陽性筋炎は、抗ARS抗体陽性筋炎や皮膚筋炎とは異なり慢性経過をとり、心臓合併症や拘束性換気障害、骨格筋萎縮、傍脊柱筋障害を呈する頻度の高さ、診断の難しさが指摘されている。一方で早期診断、治療を行うことの重要性も指摘されていることから、本疾患の正確な臨床病理像の把握は重要であると考えられる。本研究の学術的意義は、本疾患の病理所見の観察、自己抗体解析によって病態機序解明に繋げることである。社会的意義は、難治性の希少疾患と考えられる本疾患の有病率、合併症、治療経過の把握を行うことで今後の本疾患の診断基準や治療法確立の基礎データを得るということである。