| Project/Area Number |
18K07543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University (2021-2022) National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 成樹 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知症 / PET / 混合病理 / タウ / アミロイド / 多様性 / 病態基盤 / 予後予測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abnormalities related to multiple diseases are often found in the brains of elderly dementia patients, and the symptoms, response to therapeutic drugs, and speed of progression vary from patient to patient. However, until now, few studies have been conducted on the diagnosis and treatment of patients with multiple pathological changes in the brain. In this study, using a PET scanner and a specific ligands, we clarified that it is possible to classify various types of dementia by evaluating pathological changes occurring in the brain, and also to objectively evaluate the severity of cognitive dysfunction. The results of this research are expected to be important for establishing new diagnostic methods for dementia and developing new drugs to cure dementia in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢の認知症患者さんにおいては、脳内に複数の病気の変化がみられることが多いですが、どのような病気の変化が、どの程度の重症度で起きているかは患者さん毎に異なり、これが同じ病名の患者さんでも、見られる症状、治療薬の有効性、進行の速さなどが多様である一因ともなっています。これまではこのような多様性の評価法はあまり検討されておらず、診断や治療薬開発を困難にしていました。本研究は高齢の認知症患者さんを脳内で起きている病気の変化の多様性を加味して診断、分類することが可能であることを示したもので、今後の認知症診療において多様性に基づくより精緻な診断の実現と、根本治療薬開発の促進に貢献するものと期待されます。