Age-related and mutation-independent proteomic changes in dystrophic mouse muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoshitsugu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (80534172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / 速筋型タイプII筋線維 / 超高感度定量質量分析 / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / 定量質量分析 / インタラクトミクス / マウス / プロテオミクス解析 / 筋ジストロフィー / プロテオミクス / 老化 / 神経内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a severe muscle-wasting disease characterised by loss of ambulation and cardiorespiratory problems. At this moment, many aspects of the pathology and disease progression over time are still unclear. Here, we have utilised high-resolution isoelectric focusing liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry to investigate differential protein expression in the tibialis anterior (TA) of mdx, mdx52 and wild-type controls (C57BL/6) at 8, 16 and 80 weeks of age. This technique has provided improved resolution of the proteome, whereby 4974 proteins were detected in all samples. Only slight differences in protein expression were observed between mdx and mdx52. This analysis showed apparent differences between the control and two dystrophic mice with 2148 proteins differentially expressed (t-Test, P=0.01). Additionally, protein expression changed significantly with ageing for both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は筋萎縮の複雑な分子病態の解明に基づき、筋ジストロフィーおよび社会的課題であるサルコペニアの克服につながる。