Elucidation of visual information processing function of developmental coordination disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazutaka  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10791717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小枝 周平  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00455734)
増田 貴人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
山田 順子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30334965)
三上 珠希  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (40400501)
斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40568846)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
坂本 由唯  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60770386)
松原 侑里  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60803179)
照井 藍  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60832904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達性協調運動障害 / 視覚情報処理機能 / 視機能 / Gaze tracking / Gazefinder / Eye tracking Gazefinder / Eye tracking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the movement of the gaze, pursuit, and switching tasks using a gaze measuring device (Gazefinder), and verified the visual task and visual function that can discriminate developmental coordination disorder (DCD). Gazes of 380 participants in the five-year-old checkup were measured by Gazefinder. We create a new video from the analysis results, and the preliminary analysis of 69 5-year-old children was performed on eye movement, which is one of the internal model disorders. In the video of the target moving from bottom to top at low speed and high speed in the pursuit task, the time to visual recognition was significantly negatively correlated with the score of the motor test MABC-2 (p <0.05). In addition, this phenomenon was more remarkable under high speed conditions than under low speed conditions (p <0.05). The final analysis is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に幼児における発達性協調運動障害(DCD)を医学的根拠に基づいて診断している研究は少なく、さらに注視点測定を用いて視機能を測定することにより、DCDの病態解明に寄与するのみならず、客観的評価を用いたDCDの早期発見および早期介入への足掛かりとなる。本研究により、DCDの病態解明に寄与するのみならず、総務省の勧告通り、客観的評価を用いたDCDの早期発見および早期介入への足掛かりとなり、学習障害や二次的な精神障害の予防が実現できると考える。