Research on the Mentally Disordered Offenders who excluded from the Medical Treatment and Supervison Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yoshito  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触法精神障害者 / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 司法精神医学 / 司法精神医療 / 精神鑑定 / 精神保健福祉法 / 刑事責任能力 / 刑事法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected cases in which a patient was hospitalized in a general psychiatric ward after committing a serious harm, and even though the treating psychiatrist thought that medical treatment under the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act was appropriate, no petition under the Act was filed, and clarified the actual conditions of such cases. The opinions of psychiatrists regarding the treatment of model cases created based on the collected cases were investigated, and it became clear that many psychiatrists consider the current treatment system for cases not subject to the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act to be inadequate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重大な他害行為を行い一般の精神科病棟に入院し、治療にあたった精神科医が医療観察法による医療が適切と考えたにもかかわらず、医療観察法の申立てが行われない事例に関する初めての全国規模の調査である。調査結果は、我が国における医療観察法施行後の触法精神障害者の処遇制度の在り方を検討していくうえでの基礎資料であり、学術的・社会的にもその意義は高いものと思われる。