Possible acquired long QT syndrome in infant induced by medicated mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Masataka  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10596894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 浩毅  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20375489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤性QT延長症候群 / 精神疾患合併妊娠 / 新生児 / 心電図 / 新生児突然死 / 薬剤性QTc延長症候群 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 胎児暴露症候群 / 胎盤移行 / 向精神薬 / 薬剤胎盤移行率 / 向精神薬副作用 / 薬剤胎盤移行 / QT延長症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QTc prolongation syndrome (LQTc) is a prolongation of QTc interval on ECG, which is observed even if the heart does not have an organic disease, but medication,such as psychotrophic drugs, could cause a secondary LQTc symdrome . We investigated the effects of psychotropic drugs that have been transferred from the mother to the placenta into the newborns on their heart. The mean QTc interval for newborns in this study was significantly reduced from 309.7 ± 37.1 ms on day 0 to 288.6 ± 37.3 ms on day 5. During this time, it is presumed that the delivered drug from mother will be excreted from the neonatal hepato-renal. Drugs (mother's oral medications) that could change QTc intervals different from the other newborns were listed as candidates. We plan to verify the certainty by collecting data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、精神科治療を受けながら出産する女性は増加傾向にあり、胎児の安全を担保する医療情報の蓄積は喫緊の課題である。1つに妊娠母親が薬物療法を継続した場合の胎児暴露症候群・新生児の2次性QT延長症候群を明らかとする必要がある。しかし、新生児突然死との因果関係も疑われる新生児のQTc時間についての情報は乏しい。本研究はまず服薬をしていない母から出生した新生児の産後直後と5日目のQTc時間を明らかとした。さらにこの知見を基に母親が妊娠中に内服していた薬剤による新生児の心臓に対する影響を比較検討しており、薬物療法を継続した母子に対する同検査が新生児の不整脈/新生児突然死を防ぐために寄与できる。