Eating Disorders and Repeated Theft - A Qualitative and Quantitative Study of Psychosocial Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Maya  京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 講師 (30760780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食障害 / 窃盗 / 万引き / 精神鑑定 / 矯正施設 / 多国間比較 / 司法精神医学 / 海外視察 / 累犯 / 再犯防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original research plan was to conduct a survey in cooperation with correctional institutions while also examining operations in other countries. However, under the behavioral restrictions due to infection control measures for the COVID-19 pandemic, it had become difficult to implement the plan. While proceeding with the literature review and other studies, the research plan continued to be revised. However, the period had to come to an end without completing the initial planned research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害に罹患する患者の中に、窃盗(万引き)に及ぶ者がいる。反復して繰り返す窃盗は、実刑につながり、年単位で刑務所に収容されるが、その治療対応の難しさ、処遇困難さが、現場で問題となっている。習慣的に窃盗を繰り返し、拘禁刑を終えても再犯が止まない事例には、より効果的な介入策・治療プログラムが望まれるが、病態の理解・評価、犯行との関連性や影響性は明らかでなく、実務者間で議論が重ねられている。諸外国でも先行研究は乏しく、実態解明と処遇策の検証が望まれるテーマである。