Investigation of mood disorders focused on early life stress and miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019-2020)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Boku Shuken  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (60455665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱本 明豊  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50529526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気分障害 / 幼少期ストレス / miRNA / うつ病 / マイクロRNA / 成体海馬神経細胞新生 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we performed the microarray analysis to identify miRNAs altered by early life stress in rats serum and hippocampus and identified a lot of such miRNAs. Next, we examined the levels of these miRNAs in serum of human subjects with mood disorders and showed that the levels of some miRNAs are altered in serum of human subjects compared with healthy controls. These miRNAs are expected to work as a biomarker of mood disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、現時点では精神科医の主観的な診断に頼らざるをえず誤診の問題が大きい気分障害の診断を、血液検査により客観的に行うことが可能になるmiRNAバイオマーカーを用いてより正確なものにすることができる可能性が期待される。このような客観的な検査による精神疾患の診断法開発は、世界の精神保健福祉の発展に大きく貢献するであろう。