Integrated research on dementia in older people with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Terada Seishi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的障害 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 疫学 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey included 493 adults with ID at 28 facilities in Japan. Dementia was diagnosed according to ICD-10, DC-LD, and DSM-5 criteria. The prevalence of dementia was 0.8% for the 45 to 54 years old group, 3.5% for the 55 to 64 years old group, and 13.9% for the 65 to 74 years old group in people with ID without DS. DSM-5 was the most inclusive in diagnosing dementia and MCI in people with ID.
People with ID without DS may develop dementia and MCI at an earlier age and higher rate than the general population.
We also verified the screening accuracy of the DSQIID (Dementia Screening Questionnaire for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities) for Japanese people with ID. The suitable cut‐off score of the DSQIID‐J was 10/11 (sensitivity 100% and specificity 96.8%) for screening dementia. Regarding key items, the best two‐item combination was the pair of ‘Cannot dress without help’ and ‘Walks slower’ (sensitivity 100% and specificity 93.5%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ダウン症以外の知的障害者における認知症有病率を本邦で初めて明らかにした。ダウン症以外の知的障害者でも、一般集団より認知症有病率が高い傾向を示しており、今後の調査により、その理由あるいは原因を探ることが重要である。また、知的障害者での認知症診断には、DSM-5が最も有用であることを初めて明らかにした。これは、実際の診療現場において非常に有益な情報である。
さらに、知的障害者における認知症スクリーニングに役立つ具体的な項目を初めて明らかにした。高齢者が激増している知的障害者福祉施設において、より早期に認知症を疑い、適切な治療や療養環境に結びつけることが可能となる成果である。