Elucidation of the neural mechanisms regarding fMRI neurofeedback for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Atsuo  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90633727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / fMRI / ニューロフィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の説明・同意が得られた上で、健常者においてfMRIニューロフィードバック法を行い、制御可能性および安全性の確認を行う。また行動指標としての認知・注意課題の成績変化や、反芻に関する変化、脳内ネットワークの活動変化などのデータ解析を行ったうえでfMRIニューロフィードバック法を確立し、慢性疼痛患者に対する施行を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
- We conducted neurofeedback for patients with depression (n = 6), and confirmed the safety and antidepressant effect. We checked resting state brain activities conducted before the neurofeedback, and clarified that attention networks including the posterior cingulate cortex or the insula as a seed were the important regions for predicting effect of the neurofeedback.
- Improvement of negative emotion, motivation for treatment, attentional function and brain network with a focus on the insula were important as factors that impact neurofeedback effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、神経活動を直接コントロールすることで慢性疼痛の痛み、気分などの症状が改善する可能性を示しており、今後の新たな治療法開発の発展への一助となった。
またこの神経活動の修復機構の解明から、慢性疼痛のさらなる病態理解につなげることができた。