The development of the novel strategy for the prevention of PTSD, and of the novel treatment using neuromodulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fuchikami Manabu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (40403571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPTSDの発症機序 / PTSDの予防法 / PTSDの新規治療法 / PTSDの異常な神経回路 / PTSD / グルココルチコイド / 神経活動操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the relationship between PTSD and corticosteroids is widely recognized, the present study is the first study indicated that activation of hippocampal glucocorticoid receptor (GR) in response to severe stress triggers the pathophysiological cascade that leads to impaired fear extinction, and the inhibition of hippocampal GR immediately after stress could be useful for preventing the development of PTSD.
In addition, neuromodulation approaches such as deep brain stimulation, may represent a promising treatment option for patients with PTSD who remain symptomatic even after conventional psychotherapy and/or medications, and the combined approach of neuromodulation with exposure-based therapy may lead to better therapeutic responses in PTSD. Our results indicated that neuronal activation with an adjunctive combination of exposure therapy could be useful for treating the impaired fear extinction characteristic of patients with PTSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷的ストレスによってストレスホルモンが放出され、PTSDの発症に至る分子生物学的機序の一端を明らかにする一方で、形成されたPTSDの神経回路異常を神経活動操作によって修正する方法を提唱するなど、基礎神経科学、臨床精神医学の双方の発展に寄与する重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。