Development of resting state fMRI indices of cognitive and reward prediction function and identification of fMRI biotypes for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okada Go  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (10457286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安静時fMRI / 認知機能 / 報酬予測 / 背外側前頭前野 / 脳機能的結合 / うつ病 / バイオタイプ / 遂行機能 / 機能的結合 / うつ状態 / 反芻思考 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was possible to predict individual differences in dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and striatal activations related to cognitive and reward prediction function, which are suggested to be abnormal in depression, from resting state fMRI functional connectivity. A clustering analysis using resting state fMRI functional connections was performed on depressed patients and healthy participants, but no significant difference in clinical features was obtained between the clusters. It is necessary to accumulate further data and improve the methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主に賦活課題を用いたfMRIをうつ病の病態把握に応用し、うつ病の病態と関連する脳機能変化を明らかにしてきた。一方、これらの所見は個人差が大きくうつ病の異種性が示唆された。また、賦活課題を用いたfMRIは患者への負担が大きくモチベーションの影響を受けるなどの限界もあった。本研究では、うつ病でみられる脳機能変化を反映する安静時fMRI所見を同定し、うつ病の異種性を考慮した研究に応用するための予備的な結果を得ることができた。