Blood biomarker for differentiating geriatric depression from Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Iga Junichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70363140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 高齢者 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / パーキンソン病 / バイオマーカー / 血液 / 遺伝子発現 / 老年期うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 認知症 / 鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for blood biomarkers to differentiate between geriatric depression (GD) and Alzheimer's disease (AD), we analyzed human blood, hippocampus and blood of AD model mice. We identified altered gene expression of MEF2C, Ghrelin, and PICALM in the blood of AD patients. On the other hand, PICALM was not altered in GD, which may be a useful marker for differentiation. In the microarray study using model mice, the human blood biomarkers that we have identified were also confirmed in mouse blood. We found that CDKN2A, which is involved in cellular senescence, was significantly altered in both blood and hippocampal tissues, and CDKN2A was also not altered in GD, which may be useful for differentiating AD from GD (submitted).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老年期うつ病とアルツハイマー型認知症は治療法も予後も異なる鑑別すべき疾患であるが、実臨床においては症状から鑑別は困難であり、早期に適切な治療が行えないことが多い。またGDからADに移行する症例も多く、両疾患の鑑別に役立つバイオマーカーの確立が望まれている。本研究からヒト血液の遺伝子発現やDNAメチル化率が各疾患の診断および鑑別のマーカーになりうることを証明した。モデルマウスの結果からは免疫や炎症に関わる遺伝子がマーカーとして特に有望であることが考察された。今後は大規模なサンプルで本研究結果の妥当性を検討する必要がある。