Cross-sectional and prospective studies of the elucidation of actual status of dementia in a Japanese older residents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Tomoyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20623630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 大悟  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
神庭 重信  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 有病率 / 横断調査 / 縦断調査 / 危険因子 / 介護保険 / 脳部位 / 孤独感 / 血糖変動 / 海馬萎縮 / NT-proBNP / バイオマーカー / 睡眠時間 / sTREM2 / 認知症発症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 発症率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, a total of 2,202 Japanese older residents participated in the dementia survey in a Hisayama town (participation rate: 94.1%). Among these, 346 participants were diagnosed as having dementia (crude prevalence:e 15.7%), and 69.7% of subjects with dementia obtained a certification of long-term care insurance. The cross-sectional study using brain magnetic resonance imaging demonstrated that higher serum glycated albumin and higher glycated albumin/hemoglobin A1c ratio are significantly associated with hippocampal atrophy.
In a prospective study of dementia, increased serum soluble triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells 2 (sTREM2) levels, higher serum N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) levels, and short and long duration of sleep are significant risk factors for the development of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年の全国調査以降にわが国の地域高齢住民における認知症の有病率を調査した研究はなく、本研究で得られた認知症の有病率や介護保険の認定状況は今後の認知症施策に貢献するものと考えられる。また、横断調査や縦断調査の成績から認知症の発症には、適切な睡眠時間の確保という生活習慣だけでなく、脳内炎症や心機能の維持が重要であることを明らかにした。これらの知見は認知症の予防法の確立に寄与するだけでなく、ひいては国民の健康寿命の延伸につながるものと考えられる。