Cell-type specific expression analysis in postmortem brains of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Bundo Miki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00597221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症患者 / 死後脳 / 細胞種分画 / RNA-seq / ヒト死後脳 / 細胞種 / 発現解析 / 統合失調症 / 細胞核分画 / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞分画 / 細胞核RNA / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the molecular pathogenesis of schizophrenia by clarifying the gene expression changes occur in each cell type of the brain tissues of schizophrenia patients. For this purpose, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis by RNA-seq using RNA in the cell nuclei of various cell types in the postmortem frontal lobes. We detected the gene expression changes of ion channel-related genes in the oligodendrocyte fraction, synapse-related genes in the active microglia fraction between patients and controls. It suggested that these cell types and the genes may contribute to the etiology of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで行われてきた精神疾患患者の死後脳発現解析は、バルク組織片を使用したものがほとんどであり、患者-健常者間で発現差異が認められた場合でも、どの細胞種でどのような変化が生じているのか、といった分子病態の理解のための本質的な問いに答えることは困難であった。今回の研究では、細胞種ごとに細胞核を分画してから発現解析を行うことにより、オリゴデンドロサイト、活性型マイクログリアにおいて、それぞれイオンチャンネル、シナプスに関連する遺伝子の発現変動が検出され、これらの細胞種や遺伝子が統合失調症の病因に寄与する可能性が考えられ、新規の創薬などにつながる可能性がある。