| Project/Area Number |
18K07569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
橋本 恵理 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
鵜飼 渉 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 難治性うつ病 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 神経回路リモデリング / FASD / 血中exosome / brain-derived exosome / miRNA / 幹細胞移植 / brain derived exosome / 難治性うつ病, |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of establishing a new treatment method for refractory depression, we produced a refractory depression model rat via double stress exposure in which alcohol exposure is given during embryonic period and corticosterone is administered during adolescence. Using this model, we have conducted analysis of efficacies of psychiatric drug and BM-MSC administration for behaviors of social function (social interaction behavior) and sympathetic function (rescue behavior of others). The result demonstrated that the administration of MSCs specifically improved the social dysfunction of the refractory depression model, while the administration of the Chinese herbal medicine Kamikihito specifically improved and enhanced the empathic function of this model. Currently, we are proceeding the integrative analysis for their related brain function changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の分担研究者は,本学医学部神経再生医療学部部門において,脊髄損傷後の麻痺症状に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞による治療法についての研究を進めてきたが,既にその効果は臨床試験で確認され,実臨床への応用が始まった段階となっている。加えて,脳梗塞後の麻痺症状に対しての臨床試験が進行中であり,認知症に対しても同細胞を用いた臨床試験が予定されている状況にある。このような状況を踏まえると,投与する細胞の由来を骨髄間葉系幹細胞とした本研究の遂行は,その臨床応用の実現を格段に近づけるものであり,現在有効な治療法に乏しい難治性うつ病の患者への朗報となるとともに,社会的にも大きな貢献が期待できるものと確信している。