| Project/Area Number |
18K07570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Shun 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10508021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜飼 聡 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324763)
辻 富基美 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347586)
石田 卓也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10549728)
山田 信一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
山本 眞弘 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
坂本 裕司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535497)
上西 優介 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20648464)
奥平 和也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70644087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳部位間結合性 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 認知機能 / 社会機能 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 脳画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the relationship between omega 3 fatty acids and brain connectivity to elucidate the pathophysiology of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and mood disorders, and further clarify the relationship between cognitive dysfunction and social function and QOL. At the end of March 2021, recruitment and data collection for about 160 subjects have been completed, and the research period for this project has ended with the adoption of the other research project submitted in the previous year of the final year. As a result of the imaging research, we published the manuscript on change in brain cortical thickness due to exercise therapy in schizophrenia, microstructural white matter abnormalities and cognitive impairment in schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and major depressive disorder, and brain functional dysconnectivity and their relationship with cognitive function in schizophrenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症と気分障害(うつ病、躁うつ病)は、有病率が高く、社会活動の障害の大きな要因となる重要な疾患であるが、その病態生理はいまだに解明されていない。精神疾患において認知機能障害は社会機能予後と大きく関連するとされているが、薬物療法を中心としたこれまでの治療法は主に幻覚妄想や気分症状を標的としており、認知機能障害に対する有効な治療は確立していない。本研究で統合失調症と気分障害における認知機能障害の生物学的基盤が明らかになれば、脳部位間結合性に着目した脳刺激療法などの新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。