Neural basis for the stress induced enhancement of aggression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords攻撃性 / 視床下部 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体 / ストレス / CRF / 威嚇音声 / 視床下部内腹側核 / CRFニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While stress induces depressive states, stress also enhances aggression of the individuals. To elucidate how the neural circuits control the aggressive behavior and how the stress alter activities of those circuits, we conducted current study. First, we confirmed that the anterior BNST enhances the activity of core neurons in VMH via poly-synaptic dis-inhibition. Second, we confirmed the BMA also enhances the activity of core neurons in VMH via mono-synaptic excitation. These results indicate that the different structures exert different mechanisms to control the activity of VMH which plays pivotal role in aggressive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は攻撃行動を司る視床下部内腹側核に投射を持つことが知られていた分界条床核と扁桃体外側基底核に注目し、それぞれの領域からの視床下部内腹側核へのシナプス入力の特徴を明らかにした。この結果は視床下部内腹側核への多様な調節機構を明らかにするものであり、攻撃行動の調節の複雑な機構の一部を解明することにつながる。攻撃行動調節の神経機構を明らかにすることは、様々な社会的衝突の解決方法の創出につながる。