Project/Area Number |
18K07573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 康宏 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (40176368)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害 / 睡眠・覚醒相後退障害 / 評価尺度 / 信頼性・妥当性 / 標準化 / メラトニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the reliability and the validity of “The Scale for Symptom Severity of Circadian Rhythm Sleep-Wake Disorders” which we have originally developed. As for the version 10.9 (unstructured), intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC)was 0.91, Cronbach alpha coefficient was 0.75, and the correlation coefficients(ρ) with other scales were 0.75 for Clinical Global Impressions-Severity (CGI-S), -0.52 for Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire, 0.60 for Munich Chronotype Questionnaire (MSFsc). As for structured version 1.4 (interim analysis), ICC was 0.85, alpha coefficient was 0.66-0.77 and the correlation coefficients(ρ) with other scales were 0.78 for CGI-S and -0.57 for patients’ difficulties (Likert scale; reverse scoring).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠・覚醒相後退障害を代表とする概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害は、思春期・青年期に好発し、不登校など深刻な社会不適応を生じることが多い。治療のエビデンスが非常に乏しく、治療方法の確立が喫緊の課題であるが、単一で症状全体を評価できる指標がこれまで存在しなかった。本研究で信頼性・妥当性を検証した質問紙は、包括的に同障害の症状評価を行うものであり、重症度および治療の有効性を測定するツールを提供することにより、診療技術の向上および新たなエビデンスの創出が期待される。