Common Pathophysiology between major depression and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA REIJI  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 大  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241175)
井形 亮平  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00739477)
手銭 宏文  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00790982)
新開 隆弘  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20352304)
掛田 伸吾  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30352313)
本間 雄一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30620984)
興梠 征典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
小西 勇輝  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90739476)
星川 大  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20842181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 神経炎症 / 神経免疫 / 神経画像 / キヌレニン経路 / アルギニン一酸化窒素経路 / 脳内ネットワーク / 糖尿病 / 脳画像 / エキソソーム / IGF-1 / BDNF / コネクトーム / MHPG / HVA / MRI / 病態生理 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated pathophysiology of major depression based on the model of diabetes mellitus (DM). We examine the association between the metabolites of kynurenine pathway and the three major network of major depression (salience network, central executive network, and default mode network). The positive correlation was found the serum Kyn level and salience network in major depression. We also compared in serum levels of IGF1, IL6, hsCRP, TNFα, VEGF, BDNF between MD patients with DM, and MD patients without DM. Serum TNFα was significantly higher in MD patients with DM that those without DM. The response rate and remission rate to antidepressants 8 weeks after starting the antidepressants did not differ between the both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病患者ではKyn経路の異常があり、それらは脳内ネットワークと密接な関連があることが明らかになった。特にうつ病におけるKyn濃度の異常は脳内salience networkに異常をもたらす可能性がある。さらにDM合併の有無で血漿サイトカイン濃度に差があることがあり、特にTNFαがDMうつ病群では高値であった。我々のこれらの研究結果は以下の意義があると考えられる。1)Kyn経路に関与する分子を標的とした薬物がうつ状態やsalience networkを改善することでうつ病に伴う認知機能も改善する可能性があること。2)DMうつ病ではTNFαを標的とし濃度を低下させる薬物が有効であるかもしれない。