| Project/Area Number |
18K07581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Neuropsychiatric Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuichi 公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
駒田 陽子 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40451380)
岡島 義 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50509867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 疫学調査 / 若年者 / 概日リズム / 睡眠覚醒相後退障害 / presenteeism / 社会的時差ボケ / 夜間受光 / 睡眠相後退 / 日中機能 / 抑うつ / BRIANスケール / social jet lag / 日中眠気 / 有病率 / うつ病 / social jetlag |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was set out to study the prevalence of delayed sleep phase disorder (DSWPD), impact of its morbidity on daytime function and associated factor of the disorder.After identifying the validity and reliability of the Japanese version of Biological Rhythms Interview of assessment (BRIAN-J)in a preliminary study, we conducted web-based questionnaire study about sleep hygiene related behaviors and the prevalence of DSWPD by using BRIAN-J targeting young generation aged 15-30 years. As a result, 4.3 % of the subject population was identified as having DSWPD, and individuals affected with DSWPD were thought to have deteriorated scores of work productivity, depression and health related quality of life. Moreover, the presence of DSWPD was thought to be associated with being student, having currently treated disease and longer liquid crystal display (LCD) viewing time. Our result could emphasize the importance of keeping better sleep hygiene for preventing the development of DSWPD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若年者でのDSWPDは決してまれでなく、日中機能に悪影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。また、背景因子の解析から、社会的同調因子が緩い学生で発現しやすいことから、その発症予防に睡眠衛生強化が重要であることが明らかになった。これらは、医学的な治療になるとともに、睡峰以西の重要性を啓発する上で重要な資料になると考えられた。