Factors related to Potentially Harmful behavior (PHB) among family caregivers who look after older people with disabilities
Project/Area Number |
18K07582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2020) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Yumiko 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 客員教授 (00232033)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 不適切処遇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was aimed at elucidating factors related to Potentially Harmful Behavior (PHB) among family caregivers who looked after older people with disabilities. The data obtained from the older people with disabilities and family caregivers who had resided in X municipal government were cross-sectionally and longitudinally analyzed. These analyses elucidated items which were thought to be suitable for including a checklist for identifying PHBs among family caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅で要介護者を介護する者(以下、家族介護者)は数百万人と推定され、その数は増加の一途を辿っている。現在、在宅介護に伴う、家族介護者による、要介護者への虐待行為が社会問題となっており、特に、虐待の先駆的行為である不適切処遇を行う可能性が高い者(以下、ハイリスク者)を迅速に抽出することが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は、不適切処遇の関連要因および発生要因を多変量解析等を用いて明らかにし、その解析結果に基づき、ハイリスク者を迅速に抽出することができるようなチェックリスト作成により現場でのニーズに応えるものであり、社会的意義は相応にあるものと思われる。