A comprehensive, longitudinal study of depressive and social anxiety symptoms in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Satoshi  北海道大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30333602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords青年期 / 抑うつ症状 / 社交不安症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In university students, high harm-avoidance as a personality trait was predictive of social anxiety disorder with or without major depressive episode, and high depressive symptoms and low self-directedness as personality traits were predictive of social anxiety disorder with major depressive episode. In the relationship of social anxiety symptoms, self-esteem, hopelessness, and suicidal ideation, social anxiety symptoms and self-esteem were predictors of suicidal ideation. The effects of social anxiety symptoms and self-esteem on suicidal ideation were partially mediated by hopelessness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生年代の青年期においての自殺予防対策として、うつ病とこれに併存することが多い社交不安症についての検討は重要と考えられる。今回、社交不安症の予測因子となる人格特性、うつ病を伴う社交不安症の予測因子となる人格特性が推定され、社交不安症状、自尊感情・自己効力感、絶望感と自殺関係念慮について、媒介要因を含めての関連が検討できたことは、青年期の自殺予防対策において、学術的、社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。