Epidemiological study on new concept adult ADHD in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Michito  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80261436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40568846)
足立 匡基  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50637329)
安田 小響  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助手 (50743465)
高橋 芳雄  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70760891)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
大里 絢子  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597162)
新川 広樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (10848295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADHD / 大人のADHD / CAADID / CAARS / 合併症 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We think that adult ADHD would be diagnosed with ADHD due to problems in their lives and work in an environment with many stress factors. The subjects were 41 people who were suspected of having ADHD by using an adult ADHD Self Report Scale-Screener with a total score of 4 points or more. They were diagnosed based on DSM-5 using the Japanese version of CAADID. Adult ADHD who did not meet the CAADID criteria were cases in which symptoms were not noticeable as a child, social maladaptation occurred in adulthood, and ADHD symptoms became apparent. They were not in the new concept adult ADHD group, within the diagnostic criteria of ADHD by DSM-5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大人のADHDは大人になって急に発症するのではなく、子どもの時からADHD症状が閾値以下であったが、良好な環境によって障害に至らなかった。しかしながら大人になって、ストレス要因が多い環境となり、自己対処能力を超えADHD症状が表に現れ、生活、仕事上の障害があらわれ、大人のADHDと診断されたことが明らかになった。彼らに対して社会的な支援や医学的治療が必要である。