Pathophysiology of schizophrenia and abnormalities of the hippocampal glutamatergic nervous system: an MRS analysis based on the affective pathway hypothesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10535157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
松本 和紀  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40301056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳構造MRI / 幻覚 / 統合失調症 / 早期精神症 / Voxel-Based Morphometry / 拡散テンソル画像解析 / MRS / グルタミン酸 / 海馬 / トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association between brain region (hippocampus), neurological function (glutamate), risk factors (psychological trauma), and clinical stage to provide useful indicators for the pathophysiology and treatment of schizophrenia. However, due to changes in the study members, the study plan needed to be reconsidered. Brain structural imaging analysis was conducted based on data on early psychosis obtained in the past. Abnormalities in brain structures (gray matter volume, white matter volume, and white matter microstructure) related to hallucinations in early psychosis were examined. The results indicated that abnormalities in white matter microstructure of language-related brain networks may be related to hallucinations in early psychosis. These results have implications for the process of hallucinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、統合失調症を主な対象とした神経画像研究により幻覚と脳構造の関係が示されてきたが、研究の結果は必ずしも一致しておらず、幻覚の神経基盤は明らかではなかった。早期精神症を対象とした本研究により、脳内ネットワークの変化が幻覚の発症に関わることを示唆された。今後、神経画像研究による幻覚の病態解明をさらに進めることで、病態理解に基づいた治療戦略の選択や、幻覚に対する新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。