Functional analysis of the phosphorylation site of the autism-risk gene neuroligin 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80648527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 道弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 初代培養神経細胞 / High content screening / NLGN3 / Neuroligin3 / High Content Screening / 自閉症 / シナプス / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / リン酸化部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cultured neurons were fixed 48 hours after culture, and the axon tips were particularly strongly stained with NLGN3 S745 phosphorylated antibodies. In cultured neuron plates with Kinase inhibitors (TAOK2i, TNIKi, CDKL5i, LRRKi, GAKi, AKTi, RO48), neurite length compared to the control with DMSO alone. Among them, SGC-GAK-1 is a highly selective inhibitor established in recent years, and the results show that its phosphorylation inhibitory action has a particularly negative effect on neurodevelopment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、NLGN3の重要なリン酸化部位のS745におけるリン酸化シグナルが軸索先端が強いことおよび精神神経疾患に関連するKinase inhibitor添加プレ―トにおいて神経突起長、シナプス数が有意に減少していることを自動細胞イメージアナライザーを用いて確認した。本研究によりシナプス数を指標としたHCSが可能であることを示唆できたため、このパラメータを形態マルチパラメータ(神経細胞数、神経突起数・長・分岐数、シナプス数)に加えたうえで、ASDリスク遺伝子群の操作(過剰発現もしくは発現抑制)を加えた培養神経細胞の神経発達を計測することが可能である。