Early detection of adolescent depression using wearable sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020)
Kanazawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ono Yasuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00507064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻口 博聖  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
山村 崇尚  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (40754594)
廣澤 徹  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80645127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウエアラブルセンサー / メンタルヘルス / 思春期うつ病 / 心拍変動 / 加速度計 / インターネット依存 / 起立試験 / 起立性調節障害 / 呼吸性心拍変動 / 自律神経系 / 思春期うつ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For 29 junior high school students, wearable sensors were used to measure changes in heart rate variability from electrocardiograms, and physical activity and sleep indices from accelerometers.Mean age 13.7 years, Depression DSRS 8.9 Young's internet dependence was 40.5,.Autism Index 14.9, ADHD-RS Inattention 5.6 Hyperactivity Impulsivity 2.2, STAI assessed anxiety 41.8 for trait anxiety, 37.7 for state anxiety, and 22 for smartphone dependence. Other than boys being more prone to ADHD than girls, no gender differences were found in other indicators. There was a correlation between the degree of internet dependence and the degree of HF recovery at night, and the higher the degree of internet dependence, the greater the change in autonomic nervous system at night. The higher the level of internet dependence, the greater the nocturnal autonomic changes. The change in heart rate in the orthostatic test was correlated with the nocturnal HF recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウエアラブルセンサーは近年注目を集めているが、その有用性につき中学生について検討した。抑うつに関しては、早期発見への有用性は得られなかったが、加速度計で得られた情報からは、ネット依存が睡眠に及ぼす悪影響を確認することができた。また中学生は起立性調節障害が生じる時期であるが、24時間の心拍変動の差が起立試験の結果とほぼ相関しており、自律神経系の評価に有用であることが明らかになった。今後は起立性調節性障害の病態解明のため、健常者との比較が期待される。また加速度計は装着の負担が少ないので、睡眠衛生の指導にも有用であると考えられた。