Establishing novel biomarkers for post-operative delirium in elderly patients; a pilot study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA ATSUSHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90522079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
栗山 健一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00415580)
飯田 洋也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30733901)
森田 幸代  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50335171)
松尾 雅博  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70456838)
藤井 勇佑  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20648042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 高齢者 / 注意障害 / 認知機能 / 注意機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between preoperative activity levels and brain function and the onset of postoperative delirium in elderly people. The results showed that preoperative activity levels tended to be lower in the group that developed delirium after gastrointestinal surgery compared to the group that did not. In addition, we conducted a study to predict the onset of postoperative delirium using near-infrared optical topography in elderly people undergoing transcatheter aortic valve implantation at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Hospital in the United States. The results suggested that the change in oxygenated hemoglobin concentration in the bilateral postcentral gyrus and bilateral temporal gyrus during preoperative attention function tasks might be promising in predicting the onset of postoperative delirium. Our study revealed that the onset of postoperative delirium can be predicted with 70% to 80% accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者において侵襲のある手術前の認知機能の低下が、術後せん妄発症の危険因子である可能性が明らかとなった。さらに、せん妄発症群ではせん妄非発症群に比べて術前の活動量が低い傾向が示された。また、心疾患のある高齢者の心臓手術においては、術前の脳機能の低下がせん妄の発症の背景にあると考えられ、特定の脳領域における注意機能課題中の酸素化ヘモグロビンの積分値がせん妄の発症を比較的高い精度で予測することができる可能性が示された。本研究は非侵襲的かつ簡便な検査で身体活動や脳機能を評価することで、せん妄の発症を未然に予測できる可能性が示されたことに学術的意義がある。