Involvement of abnormal protein aggregation and inflammation in neurodegenerative processes of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10294068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 康治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40775318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタウ / 認知症 / 炎症 / TDP-43 / ジペプチドリピート蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between intrinsic inhibitor to apoptosis proteins (IAPs) and aggregative proteins usually accumulated in demented brain, was investigated. Both proteins were shown to be bound, and the complex was also shown to bind with caspase-1, in vitro. in addition, caspase-1 was activated by the binding, therefore, intracellular inflammatory processes might be induced by the whole aggregative protein products through activation of caspase-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症性疾患はその神経変性の過程に慢性の炎症反応があるという報告が多いが、どのような機序で炎症が惹起されるかに関しては、不明な点が多い。そして、認知症脳に認められる細胞内蛋白凝集体形成は、凝集性蛋白のオリゴマー状態での毒性を抑制するために集積されるという生体の防衛反応的意味で理解されることが多い。本研究は、細胞内蛋白凝集体がIAPsやCaspaseとの結合を介して、炎症性反応を誘導する可能性を示唆したものである。