Development of suicide risk markers for young people focusing on telomere length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Kentaro  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (00642125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱本 明豊  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50529526)
朴 秀賢  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455665)
大塚 郁夫  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40722880)
高橋 健太郎  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (30379367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若年者 / 自殺 / テロメア長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the students with suicide high-risk and non-suicidal healthy students, gDNA from peripheral blood, MWAS-based telomere length by using Infinium Human Methylation 450K BeadChip, suicide-attempt history, and various suicide-related clinical scales such as HAMD17, SRS18 and C-SSRS were obtained. We found shorter MWAS-based telomeres in young suicidal subjects compared to the healthy group. We also identified the association between suicide risk in women after middle age and rs12415800 related to SIRT1 gene which is well-known to be related to telomere dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍の影響などもあって、大学生の自殺を含む若年者自殺の現状はより深刻化しており、若年自殺リスクの客観的な生物学的指標の知見獲得が強く望まれている。申請者らは本研究の対象者を含む若年自殺行動者群において、MWASデータ由来の末梢血テロメア長が健常群に比して有意に短縮しているという知見を得ており、今後さらなる学生のサンプルサイズ増加により知見確立に挑む。本成果はInfinium Human Methylation 450K BeadChipという市販のアレイ(世界共通のプラットフォーム)での知見のため、将来的な臨床応用に非常に有利であると考える。