Neuroimaging study of avolition in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Koichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 陰性症状 / 意欲・発動性低下 / 認知矯正療法 / 費用ー便益評価 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 機能的結合性 / 費用―便益評価 / 費用‐便益評価 / 報酬系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a functional magnetic resonance imaging study to determine where neural activity in the human brain was available to perform effort-based cost evaluation in the patients with schizophrenia. Orbitofrontal and anterior cingulate cortices were shown to display reward-effort interaction, suggesting their role in effort-based cost-benefit valuation.
Our results also suggested the possibility that inner experience of lack of motivation by the patients with schizophrenia is represented in the strength of the functional connectivity between left ventral striatum and left anterior cingulate cortex, and between left midbrain and left orbitofrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の意欲・発動性低下の生物学的機序は不詳である。本研究の結果より、統合失調症でみられる意欲低下の理由の一部に、眼窩前頭皮質や前部帯状皮質の機能障害による、問題解決に必要な労力を過大評価する傾向が関係する可能性が示唆された。
また、統合失調症の意欲低下の重症度を表現する神経構造の実体は、①左腹側線条体-左前部帯状皮質、②左中脳-左眼窩前頭皮質という、報酬処理の神経機構の構成要素となっている脳領域間の2つの機能的結合性の強度である可能性が示された。十分な数の対象集団ではないが、意欲低下の治療法開発に資する点が社会的意義を有する。