A metagenomic approach to unveil the association between gut microbiota and molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAHISA YUKO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90583097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenia. The microbiota in stool samples obtained from 30 patients with schizophrenia and 30 healthy control were determined by 16S rRNA gene sequencing but failed to identify pathogenesis of schizophrenia. We intend to metabologenomic analysis in further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人統合失調症患者で網羅的な腸内細菌叢解析を行い基礎的なデータの構築ができたことは、病態解明に向けた有意義な取り組みであったと考える。今回の解析では病態の解明につながる結果は得られなかったが、この研究を手掛かりにより多くのサンプルでの解析やメタボローム解析を行い、病態解明につなげたい。