Detecting the neural oscillation deficits during abnormal emotional regulation in schizophrenia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90567497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 情動制御障害 / ガンマオシレーション / ニューラルオシレーション / 脳波・脳磁図 / ニューロフィードバック / 情動制御 / 社会機能障害 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / fMRI / ガンマ帯域皮質活動 / ガンマ帯域神経振動 / neurofeedback
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology involved in emotion dysregulation, which is also a cause of social dysfunction in patients with schizophrenia. Specifically, we used electroencephalography (EEG) to measure changes in frontal neural activity indices during emotion regulation in healthy subjects and patients with schizophrenia. The results showed that compared to normal subjects, schizophrenia showed abnormal neural activity in the gamma-band of the frontal cortex during emotion regulation. Based on this finding, we also performed a discrimination task using different frequency stimuli and found that discrimination ability improved and EEG synchronization changed after training. Some of the results were presented at domestic and international conferences and 33 papers were accepted by international journals. We have also applied for a patent for innovative real-time time-frequency analysis, which is indispensable for clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、統合失調症の社会機能障害の原因でもある、情動制御障害の神経学的な基盤の一端が明らかになった。情動制御時の前頭部のガンマ帯域神経活動異常をニューロフィードバックにより制御することで、同疾患の情動制御障害の改善が期待できる。今後は、本研究にて同時に開発したリアルタイム時間周波数解析技術を用い、治療へ応用可能なニューロフィードバックシステムの構築を目指す。