Development of a short-term treatment program for obsessive-compulsive disorder using virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamae Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50542891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 睦夫  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30351464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強迫症 / 強迫性障害 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop treatment program for patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder using virtual reality (VR). During research period, we developed a prototype of virtual reality program that simulate toilet cleaning in a rest room, then the program was improved. Twenty healthy subjects were divided into 4 groups, and subjects experienced the VR program. Feedback after the program could improve internal motivation for toilet cleaning. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we could not collect data from patients with OCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫症(OCD)に対する曝露反応妨害法の有効性は確立しているが、実際の臨床場面では、課題のホームワークに対する動機づけが難しく治療が難渋することが多い。本研究ではVRプログラム実施後に適切な振り返りを行うことで、課題への内発的動機づけが向上することが示された。このことから、バーチャルリアリティ(VR)を用いた曝露反応妨害法を行う際にも、行動を点数化して適切な振り返りを行えば、OCD患者に対しても課題への動機づけが行える可能性が示唆された。