Research focusing on macrophage dysfunction in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Takahira  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20550817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀本 創兵  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00405391)
鳥塚 通弘  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20588529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-01-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / マクロファージ / TNF-α / サイトカイン / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症において、中枢神経系でミクログリアの活性化など免疫系の異常が多く報告されている。同時に、末梢組織においても気管支ぜん息などのアレルギー疾患の罹患率が高いことも知られており、全身性に免疫系の異常が想定される。また、マクロファージは、自然免疫やアレルギー応答において重要な役割を担っている。これらのことから当研究課題では、自閉スペクトラム症におけるマクロファージの機能不全について検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated macrophage abnormalities in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Macrophages were divided into M1 or M2 macrophages and the cytokines measured showed no significant abnormalities in M2 macrophages. However, elevated levels of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) in M1 macrophages were identified in individuals with ASD. In ASD diagnosis, the likelihood ratio of TNF-α M1/M2 was 16.55, indicating high diagnostic efficiency and these findings suggest the possibility of biomarkers for high-functioning ASD individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)は社会的な問題となっているが、その病態や治療法は解明されておらず、その開発は喫緊の課題である。ASDでは、脳内炎症や末梢免疫系の障害など全身性に免疫異常が観察される。マクロファージは貪食や抗原提示能力を有しており、自然免疫において中心的な役割を担っている。今回、脳内のミクログリアと発生および動態が類似している血液マクロファージについて研究した。ASD者のM1マクロファージのTNF-αが高値であること、またそのM1/M2比が高機能ASD者の診断に有用であることを示すことができた。