| Project/Area Number |
18K07611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 信行 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 精神医学 / 児童青年精神医学 / 無菌マウス / 行動解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢ー腸管ー脳軸 / 発達早期 / 神経発達症 / 腸内細菌叢-腸管-脳軸 / 脳腸相関 / 発達障害 / 行動特性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effect of gut microbiota on host mental activity, especially impulsive and aggressive behaviors. To make gnotobiotic mice associated with gut microbiota from SPF mice, the parent mice orally received stool from SPF mice and their offspring were used as Ex-GF mice. To assess aggression, 8-week-old castrated and non-castrated mice were confronted for 10 minutes in strictly sterile environments. GF mice exhibited more aggressive behavior than Ex-GF mice, which suggested that the gut microbiota was likely to have an effect on impulsive and aggressive behaviors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腸内細菌叢による精神活動や行動への影響を、飼育や繁殖が容易ではない無菌マウスを使用して明らかにしたところに、学術的意義がある。また、本研究は、発達早期の健全な腸内細菌叢の維持は、生涯を通じて問題となる行動の緩和に寄与する可能性があることを示唆した。この点は、発達早期の腸内細菌叢の重要性を示唆し、重要な社会的意義を有する。