Research on prevention and awareness of eating disorders -Assessing the impact of the restriction on ultra-skinny models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hisashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食障害 / 痩せすぎモデル / 神経性やせ症 / 予防 / 神経性過食症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey to inquire about the knowledge and opinions regarding eating disorders and the ultra-skinny models among patients with eating disorder, their families, the general public, modeling agencies, and mass media. It was found that there is a lack of understanding about eating disorders among the general male population and teenagers, as well as among mass media and entertainment production companies. Additionally, only 8% of the agencies took action against ultra-skinny models. Overall, there was a majority support for the restriction on ultra-skinny models. Based on these findings, it is necessary to prevent and raise awareness of eating disorders in the future.
A survey of the chronological changes in models in the magazine media was conducted at the National Library of Congress, and the results are currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で痩せすぎモデルの規制について議論、調査されたことはこれまでになく、本研究で摂食障害の予防やファッションモデルの健康を守るための議論の土台となる重要なデータを得ることができた。これらを利用して、摂食障害の予防に有用な規制や啓発活動に取り組んでいく予定である。