Effects of developmental stress exposure on stress response regulation in depression and bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Toda  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 准教授 (00610677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 邦夫  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 行動科学研究部門, 教授 (00531641)
古賀 農人  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 助教 (70744936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFKBP5 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / メチル化 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝環境相互作用 / 虐待 / 母子分離ストレス / Early Life Stress / サイトカイン / 幼少期ストレス / マイクログリア / 視床下部‐下垂体‐副腎系 / 気分障害 / ストレス応答制御機構 / HPA系 / ストレス応答回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship among various subtypes of child abuse, FKBP5 SNP rs1360780, and the DNA methylation level of FKBP5 intron 7. Emotional abuse/neglect, one of the specific subtypes of child abuse, was related to lower DNA methylation of FKBP5 intron 7 interacting with rs1360780 in the bipolar disorder patients. There were no significant results in the major depressive disorder patients or the controls. This finding indicates that a specific subtype of child abuse may play an important role in the development of bipolar disorder.
In the study using maternal separation stress rat, immunohistochemistry showed an increase in IBA1, suggesting that the number of microglia were increased. However, PBR, an indicator of microglial activation, was unchanged. Fkbp5 is abundantly expressed in microglia, and microglia are involved in synaptic plasticity, suggesting that Fkbp5 may be involved in synaptic plasticity through changes in microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の報告によると、本邦の児童相談所への児童虐待の年間相談件数は、近年急増している。虐待の引き起こす生物学的なメカニズム、治療法や予防法を解明することは我々精神科医にとって急務である。本研究は、ストレス応答回路制御機構のうち、特に、FKBP5の機能に着目した。精神障害の病態を単一の遺伝子でのみ説明するのは困難であるが、虐待を背景に精神障害を発症した患者の少なくとも一部の集団は、FKBP5を中心としたHPA系の機能異常が病態に関与している可能性がある。本研究は、児童虐待の結果生じた精神障害患者の一群に対してより有効で精密な医療を提供できる一助になると考える。