| Project/Area Number |
18K07619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center |
Principal Investigator |
Inui Koji 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害システム研究部, 部長 (70262996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
元村 英史 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10324534)
竹内 伸行 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20740947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | inhibition / prepulse / startle / EEG / プレパルス抑制 / ペアパルス抑制 / 変化関連脳活動 / 聴覚誘発脳電位 / 聴覚誘発電位 / 介在細胞 / てんかん / ASD / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 抑制 / 自閉症スペクトラム / GABA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Responses to a sensory stimulus are inhibited by a preceding stimulus; if the two stimuli are identical, paired-pulse suppression (PPS) occurs; if the preceding stimulus is too weak to reliably elicit the target response, prepulse inhibition (PPI) occurs. PPS and PPI represent excitability changes in neural circuits induced by the first stimulus.In the present study, PPS and PPI of the auditory change-related cortical response were examined to establish normative data in 67 healthy subjects aged 19-71 years. The results obtained showed that sex exerted similar effects on the two measures, with females having stronger test responses and weaker inhibition. Age exerted different effects: aging correlated with stronger test responses and weaker inhibition in the PPS experiment, but had no effects in the PPI experiment. Then, PPI and PPS were compared between normal subjects and patients with epilepsy or ASD. Results showed that both clinical groups had significantly lower inhibition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経回路の出力は、興奮性活動と抑制性活動のバランスで決定しますが、後者は非侵襲的な観察が難しく、研究が進んでいません。統合失調症などの精神疾患、てんかん、発達障害等の疾患や病態で抑制機能の異常が推定されるものの、直接の検査方法がないため異常の有無を含めて詳細な異常の機序は不明のままです。本研究の手法は、通常の検査で使用される強度の音刺激のみを使用し、脳波を記録するだけで抑制性の回路調節を観察できるため、患者さんにも応用可能であり、そのような疾患でどのような調節に障害があるのかを調べる上で有用と考えられます。脳の反応を観察しており、神経伝達の抑制性調節を知ることにも貢献すると期待されます。